Skip to main content
'''Jake Shimabukuro''' (born November 3, 1976, in Honolulu, Hawaii) is an United States|American ukulele virtuoso and composer known for his fast and complex finger work. His music combines elements of jazz, blues, funk, rock, bluegrass, classical, folk, and flamenco. Shimabukuro has written numerous original compositions, including the entire soundtracks to two Japanese films, ''Hula Girls'' (2007) and the Japanese remake of ''Sideways'' (2009). Well known in Hawaii and Japan during his early solo career in the early 2000s, Shimabukuro became famous internationally in 2006, when a video of him playing a virtuosic rendition of "While My Guitar Gently Weeps" was posted on YouTube without his knowledge and became one of the first viral videos on that site. His concert engagements, collaborations with legendary musicians, media appearances, and music...
Birth name| alias =
Birth date{{Birth date and age|1976|11|3|mf=y}}
Birth placeHonolulu, Hawaii, United States
Death date| origin =
InstrumentUkulele
GenreJazz, blues, funk, rock music|rock, classical music|classical, bluegrass music|bluegrass, folk music|folk, flamenco
Occupation| years_active = 1998–present
Label{{flagicon|JPN}} Sony Music Entertainment Japan|Sony
{{flagicon|USA}} Hitchhike Records|Hitchhike
Associated actsPure Heart
Colón
Website[http://www.jakeshimabukuro.com/ www.jakeshimabukuro.com]
share Share
favorite Favorite

41
RESULTS

Media Type
1
collections
32
concerts
8
images
Topics & Subjects
13
ukulele
10
acoustic
2
Hawaii
1
Acoustic, Jazz, Experimental
1
Alaska
1
Austin
More right-solid
Collection
33
Live Music Archive
32
Jake Shimabukuro
5
rowjimmytour Favorites
4
peterwking Favorites
3
urdl-spokesofthewheel Favorites
2
quendler Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
41
jake shimabukuro
Language
7
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid